Abby Schools Perform At Upper Fraser Valley Regional Skills Competition

Abbotsford -It was a record breaking year for Abbotsford School District students at this year’s Upper Fraser Valley Regional Skills Competition held Thursday (March 3rd) at UFV’s Trades & Technology Centre.

STK_Abbotsford School District 2

Approximately 90 Abbotsford students participated in the Regional Skills Contests, along with students from  schools in Mission, Langley, Chilliwack, Hope and Agassiz. Plus, over 1,400 middle school students from the Upper Fraser Valley toured the UFV Trades and Tech Centre and took part in 18 ‘Discover Skills/Trades’ activities.

Abbotsford School District results are as follows:   (Gold Medalists move on to Provincial Skills Contest, April 13th at Tradex in Abbotsford)

  • 15 Gold medals
  • 7 Silver medals
  • 5 Bronze medals
  • TOTAL:  27 medals

2D Animation:

Gold:  Ashley Lewko/Ryan White, Robert Bateman Secondary

Silver:  Brenna DeKelver/AnnaWhitlock, Robert Bateman Secondary

3D Animation:

Gold:  Brendon McDougal/Kurtis Mar, Yale Secondary

Silver:  Hayden Fast/Owen Fast, Robert Bateman Secondary

Architectural CAD:   

Gold:  Teagan Lansall, Yale Secondary

Bronze:  Brooklyn Jones, Robert Bateman Secondary

Automotive:

Gold:  Christian Penaranda, WJ Mouat Secondary

Silver:  Taran Barkman, Abbotsford Senior

Bronze:  Arnold Dalluyon, Abbotsford Senior

Cabinet Making:

Gold:  Brady Sahly, WJ Mouat Secondary

Carpentry:

Gold:  James McHallam, Rick Hansen Secondary

Culinary Arts:

Gold:  Erica Johnson, Abbotsford Senior

Silver:  Richard Norman, Abbotsford Senior

Electrical Wiring:

Gold:  Kyle Jansen, Yale Secondary

Silver:  Gabriel Esquivel-Perez, Yale Secondary

Bronze:  Cassandra Bonn, WJ Mouat Secondary

Welding:

Gold:  Pvitter Brar, Abbotsford Traditional Secondary

Junior Skills Competitions

Spaghetti Bridge

Gold (Tie):

Abbotsford Middle (Nick Wiens, Rylan Barnum) and Chief Dan George (David Neufeld, Caleb Martyn, Ryan Naldrett, Brendan Rauch)

Gravity Vehicle

Bronze:  WJ Mouat Secondary (Kody George, AJ Krahn)

 

Be the first to comment on "Abby Schools Perform At Upper Fraser Valley Regional Skills Competition"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.