Victoria/Fraser Valley – While we watched the US ballot count, Elections BC was busy with their own. Three riding’s in the Fraser Valley were under the watchful eye.

In Chilliwack, as of 5:15PM Saturday, the ballots were still being counted between the NDP’s Dan Coulter and the Liberal’s John Martin although Martin has already conceded to Coulter.

In Chilliwack-Kent, the NDP’s Kelli Paddon has defeated former Liberal/Indie Laurie Throness by almost 1300 votes. Paddon is only the second NDP candidate to win the riding. The first was Gwen O Mahoney (2012-2013).

From Elections BC – 10 AM Sunday

Chilliwack-Kent
 Eli GagnéLibertarian2781.22%
 Jeff HammersmarkBC Green Party1,8228.03%
Jason LumIndependent5,37023.65%
Kelli PaddonBC NDP8,26836.42%
Laurie ThronessBC Liberal Party6,96430.68%
22,702100%
Chilliwack
 Josue AndersonIndependent2461.54%
 Andrew CoombesLibertarian1721.08%
Tim CooperBC Green Party1,70210.65%
Dan CoulterBC NDP6,55241.00%
Diane JanzenConservative2,70316.91%
John MartinBC Liberal Party4,60528.82%
15,980100%

In Abbotsford-Mission, NDP’er ( and Mission Mayor) Pam Alexis defeated Liberal Simon Gibson. Pam Alexis posted to Facebook:

Abbotsford-Mission
 Aeriol AlderkingChristian Heritage Party of B.C.5952.36%
 Pam AlexisBC NDP10,36441.07%
Stephen FowlerBC Green Party2,66710.57%
Simon GibsonBC Liberal Party9,62038.12%
Trevor HamiltonConservative1,9897.88%
25,235100%

This (Saturday) afternoon, following the final count, I was declared MLA-elect for Abbotsford-Mission by Elections BC.I want to thank the voters in Abbotsford-Mission for putting their trust in me, and in John Horgan and the BC NDP.I also want to thank Simon Gibson for his years of service to our community.It is a privilege to be able to serve our communities. I know there is a lot of hard work ahead of us, but I am no stranger to hard work.Elections require a lot of work and effort by many players. It’s important to recognize the hundreds of Elections BC staff who worked so hard to ensure the integrity of our democratic process and deliver a safe and well-run election.And of course, none of this would have been possible without my campaign team, made up of many volunteers. Thank you all for your support!

Simon Gibson (l) and Pam Alexis – Alexis/Facebook

Final count for the 2020 Provincial General Election is complete in every electoral district in the province.

At the conclusion of final count the election results were as follows:

Political PartyMembers elected
BC Green Party2
BC Liberal Party28
BC NDP57

Voting results for each electoral district by party and candidate are available on the Elections BC website at results.elections.bc.ca.

Following the conclusion of final count, a candidate is declared elected in each electoral district and the District Electoral Officer returns the writ of election to the Chief Electoral Officer. The Chief Electoral Officer then reports the candidate elected to the Clerk of the House, formally ending the 42nd Provincial General Election in that electoral district.

A writ cannot be returned until at least six days following the end of final count – the period within which a judicial recount can be requested. The writs of election will be returned the week of November 16 in every electoral district except West Vancouver-Sea to Sky, which is subject to an automatic judicial recount.

An automatic judicial recount must take place when the difference between the top two candidates is less than 1/500 of the total ballots considered. For more information, see https://elections.bc.ca/news/media-advisory-final-count-complete-in-west-vancouver-sea-to-sky-judicial-recount-to-be-held/.

The Supreme Court of British Columbia will determine when the judicial recount takes place. West Vancouver-Sea to Sky’s writ will be returned once the judicial recount is complete.

For more information on judicial recounts, see Elections BC’s Guide to Voting and Counting at https://elections.bc.ca/docs/guidebooks/879-Guide-to-Voting-and-Counting.pdf.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × one =

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.