Correctional Officials Union Slams COVID Protocol (Again) at Mission Institution

Abbotsford – The Union of Canadian Correctional Officers (UCCO-SACC-CSN) denounces the Mission Institution’s management’s decision not to use a professional firm to properly disinfect the penitentiary. 

The Correctional Service of Canada itself now describes the Mission Institution as an outbreak site. “There are currently two employees who have COVID-19. This leads to several tracing investigations and therefore the preventive isolation of several staff members,” says Derek Chin, President of the Pacific Region for the Union. “Mission experienced the largest outbreak of any penitentiary in the country this spring. We cannot understand why management will not take every precaution possible to prevent a further outbreak. Hiring a professional firm, like they did in spring, is one of them.”

The first outbreak at Mission was in April. That FVN story is here.

The Union of Canadian Correctional Officers also deplores the employer’s and Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) lack of transparency and seriousness when it carried out their investigations in recent days into safety complaints related to the cases of COVID-19. “The investigations carried out are a textbook case of what not to do. The investigations were rigged from the beginning. If it was not for the union’s pressure, results of the investigation would have never been shared. We are appalled that ESDC rendered its decision on such a vital subject in less than 3 hours after hearing from officers.”

“No one wants to relive the nightmare of last spring. The employer must be serious this time around in its management of the crisis given the significant increase of community transmission of COVID-19 experienced in the Fraser Valley”, concludes Derek Chin.

CSC COVID Inmate Cases as of November 19, 2020:

InstitutionPositive testsNegative
tests
Pending testsInconclusiveTotal testsDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Fraser Valley Institution0210021000
Kent Institution0490049000
Kwìkwèxwelhp Healing Lodge02002000
Matsqui Institution111010112010
Mission Medium Institution12016541530411190
Mission Minimum Institution04004000
Mountain Institution0700070000
Pacific Institution0490049000
Pacific Regional Treatment Centre0580058000
Pacific Regional Reception and Assessment Centre0130013000
William Head Institution04004000
British Columbia total12154551568611200

Be the first to comment on "Correctional Officials Union Slams COVID Protocol (Again) at Mission Institution"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.