BCHL Prospects Game, Bauer Showcase – Prospera Centre – September 22

Chilliwack – The BCHL is pleased to be able to include some of the top young prospects as part of the annual Bauer BCHL Showcase at Prospera Centre in Chilliwack.

Top players identified from the BCHL Exposure Camp in May at the Richmond Olympic Oval have been selected and assigned to two teams that will compete against each other at the Showcase.

The players are from the 2003 and 2004 age group and will get to take the ice with the usual contingent of up to 200 scouts from the NHL and NCAA ranks. The rosters are listed below.

“We’re thrilled to offer the stage to these talented young players at the Showcase,” said BCHL executive director Trevor Alto. “The scouts that attend our Showcase will love having a chance to see these future Junior hockey players taking the ice. We look forward to seeing these players on the rosters of our teams in the seasons to come.”

The Prospects Game is scheduled for Saturday, September 22 in a 10 a.m. faceoff on Prospera Centre’s main ice surface.

The games remaining in the BCHL Showcase will follow the conclusion of the Prospects Game.

TEAM GOLD

Number

Name

Pos.

Current Team

8

Ethan Riesterer

F

Seafair Bantam AAA

9

Jaden Uy

F

Seafair Bantam AAA

10

Joshua Noh

F

North Shore Winter Club Bantam A1

11

Liam Bressette

F

Langley Bantam A1

12

Luke Chakrabarti

F

Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Varsity

13

Maguire Ratzlaff

F

Shawnigan Lake Bantam Prep

14

Michael Abgrall

F

Seafair Bantam AAA

15

Manveer Bhachu

F

Burnaby Winter Club Bantam A1

16

Jacob Bonkowski

F

Seafair Bantam AAA

17

David Wang

F

Okanagan Bantam Prep (OHA)

18

Jayden Dhesi

F

West Van Bantam Academy

2

Aiden Dufty

D

Okanagan Bantam Varsity (OHA)

3

James Durnin

D

Port Moody Bantam A1

4

Tyler Matsuo

D

Seafair Bantam AAA

5

Luke Wismer

D

Chilliwack Bruins Bantam AAA

6

Tanner Attew

D

Delta Hockey Academy Prep

7

Owen Wheatley

D

Shawnigan Lake Bantam Prep

1

Evan Pascoe

G

Thompson Zone Bantam Tier 1

30

Adam Billings

G

Seafair Bantam AAA

TEAM BLUE

No.

Name

Pos.

Current Team

8

Salvatore Collara

F

Yale Bantam Prep Hockey Academy

9

Dominic Passalacqua-Main

F

Seafair Bantam AAA

10

Andrew Kim

F

North Shore Winter Club  Bantam A1

11

Taylor Chiu

F

Delta Hockey Academy Bantam

12

Owen Elson

F

Mission Bantam A1

13

Julian Rutland

F

Pursuit of Excellence Bantam Prep

14

Jareden Kurvers

F

Juan de Fuca Bantam Tier 1

15

Rohin Gosal

F

Langley Minor Hockey Bantam A

16

Riley Sharun

F

West Kelowna Junior A Prospects

17

Chase Sandhu

F

Burnaby Winter Club Bantam A1

2

Mac Roman

D

Port Moody Bantam A1

3

Jarrett Watson

D

South Zone Bantam Tier 1

4

Ethan Manning

D

Port Moody Bantam A1

5

Tristan Allen

D

Thompson Jr. Blazers

6

Owen Wheatley

D

Shawnigan Lake Bantam Prep

7

Craig Mitchell-Hermann

D

Shawnigan Lake Bantam Prep

1

Dylan Tsang

G

Seafair Bantam AAA

30

Carsten Shrimpton

G

West Vancouver Bantam Academy

Be the first to comment on "BCHL Prospects Game, Bauer Showcase – Prospera Centre – September 22"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.