2016 Juno Nominees – The Best In Canadian Music

Toronto/Calgary – The 2016 Juno Nominees have been released. The award ceremony will be in Calgary on April 3.

JUNO Fan Choice Award

Presented by TD

Walk Off The Earth
The Weeknd
Shawn Hook
Shawn Mendes
Justin Bieber
Drake
Dean Brody
Cœur de pirate
Carly Rae Jepsen
Alessia Cara

Single of the Year

Can’t Feel My Face
The Weeknd
Clothes Off
Ria Mae
What Do You Mean?
Justin Bieber
Hotline Bling
Drake
Here
Alessia Cara

International Album of the Year

Sponsored by IDLA Associated Label Distribution

Dream Your Life Away
Vance Joy
Four
One Direction
Title
Meghan Trainor
Hozier
Hozier
25
Adele

Album of the Year

Sponsored by Music Canada

Beauty Behind the Madness
The Weeknd
Handwritten
Shawn Mendes
Purpose
Justin Bieber
À Paradis City
Jean Leloup
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late
Drake

Artist of the Year

The Weeknd
Shawn Mendes
Justin Bieber
Drake
City and Colour

Group of the Year

Walk Off The Earth
Three Days Grace
Metric
Marianas Trench
Hedley

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund

Tobias Jesso Jr.
Scott Helman
Francesco Yates
Coleman Hell
Alessia Cara

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Sponsored by FACTOR, the Government of Canada, Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters, and Radio Starmaker Fund

Young Empires
The Elwins
Milk & Bone
Half Moon Run
Dear Rouge

Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

“When We Were Young” 25 – Adele | “Alive” Sia | “Without You” GOON – Tobias Jesso Jr.
Tobias Jesso Jr.
“Blood”, “Lover Come Back”, “Wasted Love” IF I SHOULD GO BEFORE YOU – City and Colour
Dallas Green
“Carry On”, “Crier tout bas”, “Oceans Brawl” ROSES – Cœur de Pirate
Béatrice Martin
“Farm In The Middle Of Nowhere”, “Ke Sakihitin Awasis (I Love You Baby)”, “Love Charms (Mojo Bijoux)” POWER IN THE BLOOD – Buffy Sainte-Marie
Buffy Sainte-Marie
“Can’t Feel My Face” – co-songwriters Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Peter Svensson, Ali Payami, “In The Night” – co-songwriters Ahmad Balshe, Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Peter Svensson, Ali Payami, “The Hills” – co-songwriters Ahmad Balshe, Emmanuel Nickerson, Carlo Mantagnese BEAUTY BEHIND THE MADNESS – The Weeknd
Abel Tesfaye

Country Album of the Year

Frontier
Paul Brandt
County Line
High Valley
Gypsy Road
Dean Brody
Pick Me Up
Brett Kissel
Anchor
Autumn Hill

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Leave No Bridge Unburned
Whitehorse
Tobias Jesso Jr.
Goon
In My Dreams
Mo Kenney
The Park Avenue Sobriety Test
Joel Plaskett
If I’ve Only One Time Askin’
Daniel Romano

Alternative Album of the Year

Sponsored by Long & McQuade

Viet Cong
Viet Cong
Half Free
U.S. Girls
Are You Alone?
Majical Cloudz
Poison Season
Destroyer
Deep in the Iris
BRAIDS

Pop Album of the Year

Sponsored by TD

Sing It All Away
Walk Off The Earth
Handwritten
Shawn Mendes
Augusta
Scott Helman
Purpose
Justin Bieber
Hello
Hedley

Rock Album of the Year

Future Nostalgia
The Sheepdogs
No Fixed Address
Nickelback
Chaotic Neutral
Matthew Good
The Physical World
Death From Above 1979
Get Up
Bryan Adams

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Some Version of the Truth
Tara Kannangara
This Bitter Earth
Jaclyn Guillou
Clear Day
Emilie-Claire Barlow
Live from the Cellar
Dan Brubeck Quartet
New
Alex Pangman

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Duets
Tara Davidson
Movin’ Forward
Robi Botos
Abeng
Rich Brown
Dialectics
Curtis Nowosad
It’s About Time
Al Muirhead

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Sheer Tyranny of Will
Peripheral Vision
Stealing From My Youth
Mark Kelso & The Jazz Exiles
What I Hear Now
Jerry Granelli Trio
Over My Head
Brad Turner Quartet
Forest Grove
Allison Au Quartet

Instrumental Album of the Year

Legacy Live
Jens Lindemann and Tommy Banks
Lost Voices
Esmerine
Orchestral Powwow
Cris Derksen
Never Were The Way She Was
Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld
Spin Cycle
Afiara Quartet and Skratch Bastid

Francophone Album of the Year

Si l’aurore
Marie-Pierre Arthur
Les grandes artères
Louis-Jean Cormier
À Paradis City
Jean Leloup
Zulu
Galaxie
22h22
Ariane Moffatt

Children’s Album of the Year

More Sheep, Less Sleep
The Swinging Belles
Songs from the Boot
Splash’N Boots
Forest Friends’ Nature Club Album
Ginalina
Dirty Feet
Bobs & LoLo
Greatest Hits
Big Block Singsong

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

Franck & Strauss: Violin Sonatas
James Ehnes
Berlin Sonatas
Elinor Frey
Chamber Works by Jerzy Fitelberg
ARC Ensemble
Liszt: Piano Sonata & Sonnets
Angela Hewitt
Mendelssohn: Op. 44 nos. 1, 2
Cecilia String Quartet

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 2 & 3
Stewart Goodyear with the Czech National Symphony
Tomasi, Desenclos, Jolivet: French Trumpet Concertos
Paul Merkelo, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Symphony and New Works for Organ and Orchestra
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Olivier Latry and Jean-Willy Kunz
Mahler 10
Orchestre Métropolitain
Vivaldi: Four Seasons
James Ehnes with the Sydney Symphony

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

Chansons Perpétuelles
Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Las Ciudades de Oro
L’Harmonie des Saisons
Peter-Anthony Togni: Responsio
Jeff Reilly with Andrea Ludwig, Charles Daniels, John Potter, and Suzie Leblanc
Sacred Reflections of Canada – A Canadian Mass
Canadian Chamber Choir
Vivaldi: Sacred Music, Vol. 4
Claire de Sévigné, Maria Soulis, and Aradia Ensemble

Classical Composition of the Year

Bookburners
Nicole Lizée
Centennials
Michael Oesterle
The Afar
Jordan Pal
Piano Quartet
John Burge
Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems
Dinuk Wijeratne

Rap Recording of the Year

Kardi Gras Vol. 1: The Clash
Kardinal Offishall
Can’t Fly Without Gravity
k-os
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late
Drake
Sour Soul
BADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah
For The Town
SonReal

Dance Recording of the Year

Sponsored by Stingray Music

Be Right There
Sleepy Tom & Diplo
Save Me ft. Katy B
Keys N Krates
At All
Kaytranada
Badman (Torro Torro Remix)
Autoerotique & Max Styler
We All Fall Down ft. Jamie Lidell
A-Trak

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Beauty Behind the Madness
The Weeknd
Butchy’s Son
Patrick Lehman
Déjà Vu
Dru
The Fall Out
August Rigo
Four Pink Walls
Alessia Cara

Reggae Recording of the Year

Escape from the Mongoose Gang
Lyndon John X
Sexy Gal ft. T.O.K.
Kreesha Turner
Nah Complain ft. Daddy U Roy
Kafinal
Hello Mama
Exco Levi
The French Sessions
Dubmatix

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Sponsored by Aboriginal Peoples Television Network

Refined
Don Amero
Rumble
Derek Miller
Power In The Blood
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Come and Get Your Love: The Tribe Session
Black Bear
The One
Armond Duck Chief

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Power In The Blood
Buffy Sainte-Marie
So Let’s Go
Alan Doyle
Beautiful Scars
LeE HaRVeY OsMOND
Indian Ocean
Frazey Ford
The Bliss
Fortunate Ones

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project
Jayme Stone
The Chance
J.P. Cormier
Songs In The Dark
The Wainwright Sisters
A Wanderer I’ll Stay
Pharis and Jason Romero
Domestic Eccentric
Old Man Luedecke

Blues Album of the Year

Sliding Delta
Michael Jerome Browne
This Is From Here
Harrison Kennedy
Vicksburg Call
David Gogo
Brothers In This World
Blackburn
Faded But Not Gone
Big Dave McLean

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

TREES – Chapter 2
Tim Neufeld
We Are
The City Harmonic
Saints & Sinners
Matt Maher
Where The Light Is
Dan Bremnes
Brave New World
Amanda Cook

World Music Album of the Year

Sponsored by Canada Council for the Arts

Resistance
The Souljazz Orchestra
Moorka
Lemon Bucket Orkestra
Revuelta Danza Party
Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra
Neo-Reconquista
Boogat
Healer
Alex Cuba

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

“Bungalow” AUGUSTA – Scott Helman | “Rule The World” (co-producer Gianni Luminati) SING IT ALL AWAY – Walk Off The Earth
Thomas “Tawgs” Salter
“La Llorona”, “On a Clear Day” CLEAR DAY – Emilie-Claire Barlow
Steve Webster & Emilie-Claire Barlow
“Locked Away ft. Adam Levine” (co-producer Lukasz “Dr. Luke Gottwald) WHAT DREAMS ARE MADE OF – R. City | “Sugar” (co-producer Joshua “Ammo” Coleman) V – Maroon 5
Henry “Cirkut” Walter
(co-producer Karl Bareham) “Lover Come Back”, “Wasted Love” IF I SHOULD GO BEFORE YOU – City and Colour
Dallas Green
“Honey Honey”, “What Love Is All About” WHAT LOVE IS ALL ABOUT – Johnny Reid
Bob Ezrin

Recording Engineer of the Year

Sponsored by Ontario Institute of Audio Recording Technology [OIART]

“Can’t Feel My Face”, “In The Night” BEAUTY BEHIND THE MADNESS – The Weeknd
Serban Ghenea
“Jungle”, “Know Yourself” IF YOU’RE READING THIS IT’S TOO LATE – Drake
Noah “40” Shebib
“Celebrate”, “The Governess” PAGANS IN VEGAS – Metric
Liam O’Neil
“Downtown”, “Sweet Disaster” LEAVE NO BRIDGE UNBURNED – Whitehorse
Gus Van Go
“Don’t Wanna Fight”, “Gimme All Your Love” SOUND & COLOUR – Alabama Shakes Maple
Shawn Everett

Recording Package of the Year

LES GRANDES ARTÈRES – Louis-Jean Cormier
Sarah Marcotte-Boislard (Art Director)
WEST TRAINZ – West Trainz
Erik West Milette (Art Director)
ELEMENTS – Long Distance Runners
Duncan Major (Art Director/Designer), Joel Upshall (Photographer)
LOST VOICES – Esmerine
Clyde Henry Productions: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski (Art Directors/Designers/Illustrators/Photographers), Constellation: Ian Ilavsky (Designer)
CLUB MEDS – Dan Mangan + Blacksmith
Cam Dales (Art Director/Designer), Ben Clarkson (Art Director/Illustrator)

Video of the Year

Sponsored by MuchFACT, exclusively funded by Bell Media

Hello – ADELE
Xavier Dolan
Avalanche – KALLE MATTSON
Philip Sportel
For the Town – SONREAL
Peter Huang
Dark Days – PUP
Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux, Chandler Levack
Virgins – DEATH FROM ABOVE 1979
Eva Michon

Electronic Album of the Year

The Other Day
Pomo
Noontide
HUMANS
The Midas Touch
Discrete
Concubine
Concubine
A Life Well Lived
AM Static

Heavy Metal Album of the Year

Success
KEN mode
Of Ghosts and Gods
Kataklysm
Desire Will Rot
Fuck the Facts
Never Wanna Die
Diemonds
Searching for Zero
Cancer Bats

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Under One Sky
The Tenors
What Love Is All About
Johnny Reid
A Jann Arden Christmas
Jann Arden
Refined
Don Amero
Wallflower
Diana Krall

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Burton Cummings

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Rosalie Trombley

Be the first to comment on "2016 Juno Nominees – The Best In Canadian Music"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.