Valley Finalists For 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards

Fraser Valley – Small Business BC, the province’s premier resource centre for entrepreneurs, asked British Columbians to nominate and vote for their favourite small businesses between October 1 and November 30 for the 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards February 25, 2016.
This year marked the biggest year yet for the Small Business BC Awards competition with a total of 535 published nominees from 71 communities across British Columbia.
The businesses with the highest number of votes in each award category were announced as the Top 10 Semi-Finalists on December 11, 2015. The Top 5 finalists have now been selected and invited to present a 10-minute pitch to the internal and external judges to prove themselves as BC’s best. These companies are:


PREMIER’S PEOPLE’S CHOICE
Presented by the Province of British Columbia
Back to Earth Enviro Products Inc. – Coldstream
Game Quest – Prince George
Lighthouse Visionary Strategies – Whistler
Shiraz Café and Restaurant – Prince George
Vintage & Restoration Love – Dawson Creek
BEST APPRENTICE TRAINING
Presented by ITA and BCIT
KYBE Electrical Contracting – North Vancouver
Mussell Crane – Chilliwack
Pender Auto Body Ltd. – Vancouver
Schubert Plumbing & Heating Ltd. – Mission
Solid Rock Steel Fabricating Co. Ltd. – Surrey
BEST COMMMUNITY IMPACT
Presented by Vancity
Coco Café – Nanaimo
Cowichan Women Against Violence Society – Duncan
Doi Chaang Coffee Company – Vancouver
The Sparkle Project BC – Abbotsford
Tla’amin Convenience Store – Powell River
BEST COMPANY
Presented by Dell
All Inclusive Marketing Inc. – Vancouver
Jive Communications – Vancouver
LNG Studios – Vancouver
Vital Body Weight Loss Centre – Burnaby
What The Fungus – Summerland
BEST CONCEPT
Presented by MNP LLP
Big Heart Publishing Inc. – Wells
Circus Play Café – Vancouver
ElleBoxCo – Vancouver
Filaprint – Tumbler Ridge
Riipen Networks – Vancouver
BEST EMERGING ENTREPRENEUR
Presented by Yellow Pages
Big Bro’s Barbershop – Vancouver
JOMA Environmental Ltd. – Victoria
Odonit – Vancouver
Skynation – Vancouver
Valkyrie Martial Arts Inc. – Vancouver
BEST EMPLOYER
Presented by WorkSafeBC
Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack
North Construction Ltd. – North Vancouver
Pender Auto Body Ltd. – Vancouver
VictorEric Design Group – Vancouver
Vij’s Restaurant – Vancouver
BEST INTERNATIONAL TRADE
Presented by Livingston International
Arriba Mexico Food Co. – Esquimalt
DEEBEE’S SpecialTea Foods – Victoria
Lulu Island Winery – Richmond
Milo Enterprises Inc. – Vancouver
Republica Coffee Roasters Inc. – Fort Langley
BEST ONLINE MARKETER
Presented by Sage
6S Marketing Inc. – Vancouver
Butter Studios – Port Moody
Glitter & Spice – South Surrey
Sunberry Fitness – Richmond
The Counselling Group – White Rock
BEST WORKPLACE
Presented by WellnessFits
Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack
Left of the Dot Media – Maple Ridge
Mandala Homes – Nelson
Nucleus Networks Inc. – Vancouver
Rainbow’s Roost – Kamloops
“We’d like to congratulate the Top 5 and wish them the best of luck as they pitch the judges,” says George Hunter, CEO at Small Business BC. “The participation of greater numbers of nominees from even more communities across the province this year has made for an entertaining and very high-spirited competition.”
The winners of each category will be announced at the Small Business BC Awards Ceremony on February 25, 2016 at the Pan Pacific Vancouver Hotel.
Recipients of Small Business BC Awards will be recognized with the Premier’s Prize in the amount of $1,500 cash. The winners will also be offered a one-year All-Access pass to Small Business BC education resources and experts, and one-on-one business mentorship opportunities with notable advisors from award sponsors.
More details on the Small Business BC Awards can be found at www.sbbcawards.ca.

Be the first to comment on "Valley Finalists For 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.