BUSINESS – 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards Semi -Finalists Include Fraser Valley

Fraser Valley – Small Business BC, the province’s premier resource centre for entrepreneurs, asked British Columbians to nominate their favourite small businesses for the 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards between October 1 and November 30, 2015.
The Small Business BC Awards are the most visible awards program in BC for small business owners and entrepreneurs. A key part of the awards’ mission is to celebrate the contributions new and existing businesses registered in BC, with fewer than 50 employees, make to their local communities and the global economy.
This year, 535 small businesses were nominated from 71 communities across British Columbia. These businesses were given two months to gain as many votes as possible. Those who activated their communities and received the most votes have been named the Top 10 semi-finalists in the competition:

 

Presented by the Province of British Columbia
Back to Earth Enviro Products Inc. – Coldstream
Game Quest – Prince George
Kobau Plumbing & Gas Fitting Ltd. – Osoyoos
Lighthouse Visionary Strategies – Whistler
Nutritive.co – Roberts Creek
Pye Design – Nanaimo
Shiraz Café and Restaurant – Prince George
Sue’s Clotheslines – Creston
TC Creations – Prince George
Vintage & Restoration Love – Dawson Creek
.
Presented by ITA and BCIT
AnnaLena – Vancouver
Fire and Ice Hair Company – Abbotsford
Hey Beautiful Salon – Nanaimo
KYBE Electrical Contracting – North Vancouver
Mussell Crane – Chilliwack
Pender Auto Body Ltd. – Vancouver
Schubert Plumbing & Heating Ltd. – Mission
Solid Rock Steel Fabricating Co. Ltd. – Surrey
Taylor Pro Training Ltd. – Kelowna
The Foxy Box – Victoria
Presented by Vancity
Coco Café – Nanaimo
Cowichan Women Against Violence Society – Duncan
Doi Chaang Coffee Company – Vancouver
Good Times Games and Electronics – Prince Rupert
GreenStep – Kelowna
Lighthouse Mentor Network – Whistler
Revolution Ranch, LP – Lytton
Spring Activator – Vancouver
The Sparkle Project BC – Abbotsford
Tla’amin Convenience Store – Powell River
.
Presented by Dell
Abeego Designs – Victoria
All Inclusive Marketing Inc. – Vancouver
Fresh Magazine – Vancouver
Haida Gwaii Trader – Port Clements
Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack
Jive Communications – Vancouver
LNG Studios – Vancouver
Tradeopolis Communications – Kamloops
Vital Body Weight Loss Centre – Burnaby
What The Fungus – Summerland
Presented by MNP LLP
Big Heart Publishing Inc. – Wells
Birch & Lace – Revelstoke
Circus Play Café – Vancouver
ElleBoxCo – Vancouver
Filaprint – Tumbler Ridge
Merge – Tofino
Oxygen Yoga and Fitness – Squamish
Riipen Networks – Vancouver
Roar Representation – Nanaimo
The Realm of Toys – Williams Lake
.
 BEST EMERGING ENTREPRENEUR
Presented by Yellow Pages
 
720 Sweets – Vancouver
Big Bro’s Barbershop – Vancouver
Canada’s Best Apps – Whistler
Cryo Care – Kelowna
JOMA Environmental Ltd. – Victoria
JustGreet – Vancouver
Nutritive.co – Roberts Creek
Odonit – Vancouver
Skynation – Vancouver
Valkyrie Martial Arts Inc. – Vancouver
Presented by WorkSafeBC
Blacksmith Bakery – Fort Langley
Blush Bridal – Vancouver
Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack
Nancy O’s Restaurant – Prince George
North Construction Ltd. – North Vancouver
Pender Auto Body Ltd. – Vancouver
The Bar Method – Vancouver
VictorEric Design Group – Vancouver
Vij’s Restaurant – Vancouver
Western Shrink Wrap Limited – Maple Ridge
.
Presented by Livingston International
Arriba Mexico Food Co. – Esquimalt
Ayoub’s Dried Fruits and Nuts – North Vancouver
Canadian Relocation Specialists – South Surrey
DEEBEE’S SpecialTea Foods – Victoria
Doi Chaang Coffee Company – Vancouver
Lulu Island Winery – Richmond
Milo Enterprises Inc. – Vancouver
Misty Mountain Industrial Ltd. – Richmond
Republica Coffee Roasters Inc. – Fort Langley
Strong International Trading Inc. – Richmond
Presented by Sage
6S Marketing Inc. – Vancouver
Butter Studios – Port Moody
Glitter & Spice – South Surrey
Indexsy – Richmond
JY Knows It Business Consulting – Surrey
Market Ink Consulting Ltd. – Vancouver
Modern Marketing Advantage – Qualicum Beach
National Speakers Bureau – Vancouver
Sunberry Fitness – Richmond
The Counselling Group – White Rock
Presented by WellnessFits
Advisor Websites – Vancouver
Contours for Men and Women – Prince George
Goatsocial – Vancouver
Hey Beautiful Salon – Nanaimo
Intuitive Rehab Services – Chilliwack
Left of the Dot Media – Maple Ridge
Mandala Homes – Nelson
Nucleus Networks Inc. – Vancouver
Propel Solutions Ltd. – Vancouver
Rainbow’s Roost – Kamloops

 

Businesses in the Top 10 will now move forward to face a panel of judges, who will review their applications, and based on the award criteria, narrow down the competition to the Top 5 finalists in each category.
The winners of each category will be announced at the Small Business BC Awards Ceremony on February 25, 2016 at the Pan Pacific Vancouver Hotel.
Recipients of Small Business BC Awards will be recognized with the Premier’s Prize in the amount of $1,500 cash. The winners will also be offered a one-year All-Access pass to Small Business BC education resources and experts, and one-on-one business mentorship opportunities with notable advisors from award sponsors.
More details on the Small Business BC Awards can be found at www.sbbcawards.ca.
Quick Facts
  • Over 4,000 entrepreneurs have participated in the Small Business Awards since its inception
  • There is a new award category for Best Apprentice Training sponsored by Industry Training Authority
  • The Province of British Columbia and Premier Clark support the Small Business BC Awards through the Premier’s People’s Choice Award and the Premier’s Prize of $1,500 cash given to each winner  

Be the first to comment on "BUSINESS – 13th Annual Small Business BC Awards Semi -Finalists Include Fraser Valley"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.