BC Country Music Association 2018 Award Nominees Include Todd Richard

Coquitlam – The 42nd Annual BCCMA Awards Show is on Sunday, October 21st at The Molson Canadian Theatre (formally Red Robinson Theatre) (2080 United Boulevard, Coquitlam)

The BCCMA is proud to announce its Final ballot nominees:

Album / EP of the Year

Ajaye Jardine – Midnight & Bourbon
Ben Klick – Working on a Legacy
Karen Lee Batten – Under the Covers
Rollin’ Trainwreck – Stomp
The Heels – Love, Heels
The Washboard Union – What We’re Made Of

————————————————————

Country Club Act of the Year

Appaloosa
Ben Klick
Hillside Outlaws
Kadooh
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The County Line

————————————————————

Country Venue of the Year

Gabby’s Country Cabaret – Langley
Roosters Country Cabaret – Pitt Meadows
The Duke Saloon – Victoria
The Roxy Cabaret – Vancouver
The Yale Saloon – Vancouver

————————————————————

Don Adams Country Music Person of the Year

Ben Klick
Cindy Giesbrecht
Curtis Pope
Geoff Dueck
Jim Cressman
Linda Corscadden

————————————————————

Country On Air Personality Area Code 604/250

Casey Clarke – New Country 100.7 Kelowna/Penticton
Chris Coburn / Jessica Banks – Country 107.1 Abbotsford
Curtis Pope – Country 107.1 Abbotsford
Louis BigRig McIvor – New Country 103.1 Kamloops
Scott George – New Country 100.7 Kelowna/Penticton

————————————————————

Entertainer of the Year

Aaron Pritchett
Ben Klick
Chris Buck Band
Karen Lee Batten
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The Washboard Union

————————————————————

Fans Choice Award

Aaron Pritchett
Ben Klick
Chris Buck Band
Jesse Allen Harris
Jojo Mason
Karen Lee Batten
Lisa Nicole
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The Washboard Union
Todd Richard Music

————————————————————

Female Artist of the Year

Ajaye Jardine
Emily Taylor Adams
Karen Lee Batten
Kristin Carter
Tianna Lefebvre-Sanyshyn

————————————————————

Male Artist of the Year

Aaron Pritchett
Ben Klick
JoJo Mason
Kadooh
Shawn Austin

————————————————————

Gaylord Wood Traditional/Roots Country Award

Ajaye Jardine
Jackson Hollow
Kenny Hess
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The Washboard Union

————————————————————

Group Duo of the Year

Chris Buck Band
Jackson Hollow
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The Heels
The Washboard Union

————————————————————

Mike Norman All Star Band – Bass

Charlie Frie
Kirby Barber
Matt Genereux
Michael Vanderlans
Phil Bell

————————————————————

Mike Norman All Star Band – Drums

Flavio Cirillo
Matthew Atkins
Pat Steward
Seamus O’Neill
Taylor Allum

————————————————————

Mike Norman All Star Band – Guitar

Anthony Fiddler
Darren Savard
David Barber
Jay Buettner
Jesse Burch
Ryan Stead

————————————————————

Mike Norman All Star Band – Keyboard

Carly McKillip / Savard
Darryl Havers
Geoff Robertson
Kristian Alexandrov
Marc Gladstone

————————————————————

Mike Norman All Star Band – Special Instrument

Chris Dunner – Banjo
David Barber – Banjo
David Roberts – Harmonica
Eric Reed – Banjo
John Ellis – Banjo
Philip Puxley – Banjo

————————————————————

Mike Norman All Star Band – Steel Guitar/Dobro

David Barber – Dobro
Eric Reed – Dobro
Gord Forsyth – Steel Guitar
John Ellis – Steel Guitar
Scott Smith – Steel Guitar

————————————————————

Mike Norman All Star Band – Fiddle/Mandolin

David Roberts – Mandolin
Javan Johnson – Fiddle
Julie Kennedy – Fiddle
Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle/Mandolin
Philip Puxley – Mandolin

————————————————————

Producer of the Year

Anthony Fiddler
Dan Swinimer
Jeff Johnson
Mitch Merrett
Scott Cooke

————————————————————

Radio Station of the Year

Country 107.1 – Abbotsford
Country97FM – Prince George
New Country 100.7 – Kelowna/Penticton
New Country 103.1 – Kamloops

————————————————————

Ray McAuley Horizon Award

Beamer Wigley Music Page
Hillside Outlaws
Kadooh
Kristin Carter
Shawn Austin

————————————————————

Recording Studio of the Year

604 Records
Bailey Way Entertainment
Fiddler Productions
Orbek Music Productions
Raincoast Music
Studio Downe Under

————————————————————

Recording Professional of the Year Award

Carly McKillip / Savard
Jay Buettner
Jordan Oorebeek
Paul Shatto
Scott Cooke
Soren Lonnqvist

————————————————————

Single of the Year Award

Aaron Pritchett – Worth a Shot
Kadooh – 24 Reasons
Rollin’ Trainwreck – Already Gone
Shawn Austin – Get Me There
The Washboard Union – What We’re Made Of

————————————————————

Socan Songwriter of the Year Award

Ajaye Jardine – Midnight & Bourbon (Ajaye Jardine, Doug Folkins)
Emily Taylor Adams – If I Were a Drink (Emily Taylor Adams, Nate Cavalli, Spencer Bleasdale)
Hillside Outlaws – Hair of the Dog (Louis Bigras, Trisha Richardson, Paul Shatto)
Kadooh – 24 Reasons (Jeff Johnson, Kadooh)
The Washboard Union – What We’re Made Of (Chris Dunner, David Roberts, Aaron Grain, Phil Barton)

————————————————————

Video Director of the Year Award

Andrew Davies (Jackson Hollow, Brad Darrid, GB Roots)
Cole Northey (Aaron Pritchett, Beamer Wigley)
Michael Elliot (Hillside Outlaws)
Stephano Barberis, Director (Dallas Smith, Chad Brownlee, The Washboard Union, Kadooh, Jesse Mast)
Wes Mack (Wes Mack)

————————————————————

Video of the Year Award

Aaron Pritchett – Worth a Shot
JoJo Mason – Edge of the Night
The Heels – He’s Not Where I’m Going
The Washboard Union – What We’re Made Of
Wes Mack – House on Fire

————————————————————

Website of the Year Award

– Ben Klick –www.benklick.com (Ben Klick)
– Brad Darrid – www.braddarrid.com (Angela Harris, Tianna Lefebvre-Sanyshyn)
– Emily Taylor Adams – www.emilytayloradams.com (Jeff Ojeda)
– Karen Lee Batten – www.karenleebatten.com (Karen Lee Batten, MediaVandals)
– The Heels –www.theheelsmusic.com (Kyla Rawlins)
– The Washboard Union –www.thewashboardunion.com (Chris Dunner)

————————————————————

Interactive Artist of the Year Award

Aaron Pritchett
Ajaye Jardine
Ben Klick
Chris Buck Band
Karen Lee Batten
The Heels

————————————————————

Humanitarian of the Year Award

Canucks Country Rocks
(Brad Darrid)

Fire Relief Fundraiser
(Linda Corscadden, Karen Lee Batten, Todd Richard)

Flood Relief Fundraiser
(Linda Corscadden, Karen Lee Batten, Aaron Halliday)

Music Heals
(The Heels)

Image may contain: one or more people, people standing, hat and text

The final ballot closes Friday, October 5th at 5pm. Please take the time to review the bio’s for each nominee in each category so you can make an informed decision. Please do YOUR part and vote.

CONGRATULATIONS AND GOOD LUCK TO ALL OF THE NOMINEES ! — Linda

Be the first to comment on "BC Country Music Association 2018 Award Nominees Include Todd Richard"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.