Air Quality Advisory Back Up For Fraser Valley

Fraser Valley – Admit it, we all smelled that “smell” on Thursday morning. Yes there was a tinge of manure spreading in the Valley, but the majority was smoke.

Yes, another advisory has been issued.

As of 11 AM Thursday Morning, Environment Canada issued: Metro Vancouver is now issuing an Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of elevated concentrations of fine particulate matter due to smoke from wildfires burning in British Columbia and the western United States. Levels of fine particulate matter are lower than those experienced during the wildfire smoke events in August, and improvements in air quality are expected to begin overnight and into tomorrow as a significant change in the weather is forecast to bring clean marine air into the region. A noticeable haze may continue to be present while elevated levels of fine particulate matter persist.

Smoke concentrations can vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as fire behaviour changes.

Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres (?m) or less. PM2.5 can easily penetrate indoors because of its small size.

This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather.

BC Wildfire told FVN –  there are wildfires burning in Washington that are periodically sending smoke your way (To the Fraser Valley), you can see this on the following website: . Unfortunately we have no information on those US fires.

Marketing Consultant and Broadcaster Terry Holt Tweeted to FVN:

Be the first to comment on "Air Quality Advisory Back Up For Fraser Valley"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.