City of Chilliwack Flood Watch – Fraser River Levels Leads To Evacuation Alert For Carey Point

Chilliwack – During spring freshet, conditions can change rapidly. The Province of British Columbia predicts an increase in Fraser River levels, which may impact Carey Point residents.

In order to be cautious, the City of Chilliwack has issued an evacuation alert to 47117, 47255, 47911 and 47955 Ballam Road, 47975 Jess Road and 11895 Carey Road. Residents in the alert area are being contacted by City officials and the City recommends that they be prepared to leave the area on short notice.

The evacuation alert is limited to the above listed properties at this time. The current provincial forecast is not a cause for concern for residents within the City of Chilliwack dyke system. The City will continue to monitor river levels and advise of any potential changes.

The City of Chilliwack’s Fraser River Flood Response Plan is based on water levels relative to the dyke system as well as readings from the Mission Gauge. As per the Plan, City staff continue to monitor river levels and are taking every precaution to ensure public safety in the event of a flood.

The City of Chilliwack reminds residents to be prepared in case of any emergency. Make sure your family is equipped for any emergency with an emergency kit containing basic supplies of food and water, as well as prescription medications, personal toiletries, a change of clothing, insurance papers and other important documents.

For more information about flood protection and flood preparedness in the City of Chilliwack, visit chilliwack.com/floodprotection.

Courtesy Google Maps

Be the first to comment on "City of Chilliwack Flood Watch – Fraser River Levels Leads To Evacuation Alert For Carey Point"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.