BCHL Grads Heading To NCAA “Frozen Four”

Tampa – The NCAA Div. I opening round, and the road to the Frozen Four in Tampa Bay, Fla., gets going Friday and BCHL graduates will take their fair share of the spotlight.

All told, 56 BCHL alums (eight of whom are NHL draft picks, noted below with italics) will feature in the opening round.

Click here for official tournament bracket.


Top No. 1 seed Quinnipiac leads the field with 13 former BCHL players on their roster. All 16 alumni-eligible BCHL clubs for this year’s NCAA postseason are represented and 14 of the 16 NCAA tournament teams have at least one BCHL alum.

Here is a look at the eight matchups, and TV listings, on the slate for this weekend.

Friday, March 25:
11 a.m. Pacific (TSN2)
Northeastern (Ryan Rosenthal – Coquitlam Express)
vs. North Dakota (Troy Stecher – Penticton Vees)


1:30 p.m.
Minnesota Duluth
vs. Providence (Brandon Tanev – Surrey Eagles, Josh Monk – West Kelowna Warriors, Vincent Desharnais – Chilliwack Chiefs)


2:30 p.m.
Notre Dame (Tony Bretzman – Langley Rivermen, Mario Lucia – Penticton Vees (Minnesota Wild draft pick), Luke Ripley – Powell River Kings, Bo Brauer – Nanaimo Clippers, Steven Fogarty – Penticton Vees (New York Rangers draft pick), Chad Katunar – Penticton Vees)
vs. Michigan (Nolan De Jong – Victoria Grizzlies (Minnesota Wild draft pick), Kevin Lohan – Merritt Centennials, Dexter Dancs – Vernon Vipers)


5:00 p.m.
Harvard (Brayden Jaw ­– Chilliwack Chiefs, Alexander Kerfoot – Coquitlam Express (New Jersey Devils draft pick), Victor Dombrovsky – Prince George Spruce Kings, Seb Lloyd – West Kelowna Warriors, Lewis-Zerter Gossage – Penticton Vees)
vs. Boston College


Saturday, March 26:

12 p.m. Pacific (TSN2)
Ferris State (Andrew Dorantes – Powell Rivers Kings, Corey Mackin – Coquitlam Express)
vs. St. Cloud State (David Morley – Victoria Grizzlies, Patrick Newell – Penticton Vees, Joey Benik – Penticton Vees)


1:00 p.m.
RIT (Christian Short – Surrey Eagles, Myles Powell – Cowichan Valley Capitals, Garrett McMullen – Trail Smoke Eaters, Dan Schuler – Powell River Kings, Josh Mitchell – Alberni Valley Bulldogs, Alex Perron-Fontaine – Chilliwack Chiefs)
vs. Quinnipiac (Daniel Fritz – Coquitlam Express, Bo Pieper – Coquitlam Express, Canon Pieper – Coquitlam Express, Devin Toews – Surrey Eagles (New York Islanders draft pick), Thomas Aldworth – Vernon Vipers, Luke Shiplo – Vernon Vipers, Landon Smith – Salmon Arm Silverbacks, Craig Martin – Trail Smoke Eaters, Brayden Sherbinin – Vernon Vipers, Travis St. Denis – Trail Smoke Eaters/Penticton Vees, Chase Priskie – Salmon Arm Silverbacks, Scott Davidson – Trail Smoke Eaters/Chilliwack Chiefs, Michael Garteig – Powell River Kings/Penticton Vees)


3:30 p.m.
Boston University (Erik Udahl – Coquitlam Express, Connor LaCouvee – Alberni Valley Bulldogs, Sean Maguire – Powell River Kings (Pittsburgh Penguins draft pick))
vs. Denver (Adam Plant – West Kelowna Warriors, Danton Heinen – Surrey Eagles (Boston Bruins draft pick), Jarid Lukosevicius – Powell River Kings)


4:30 p.m.
Yale (Dan O’Keefe – Surrey Eagles, Charles Orzetti – Surrey Eagles)
vs. UMass Lowell (Chris Forney – Langley Rivermen, Evan Campbell – Langley Rivermen (Edmonton Oilers draft pick), Sean Cleary – Victoria Grizzlies, Kevin Boyle – West Kelowna Warriors)


TSN2 will also carry the Midwest (3 p.m. Saturday), West (2 p.m. Sunday) and East (4:30 p.m. Sunday) Regional Finals.

Be the first to comment on "BCHL Grads Heading To NCAA “Frozen Four”"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.